Privacy policy

Webplay NZ has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy.

In this policy we explain how we handle information about you that we gather, store and use. For additional information about your relationship with Webplay NZ, please review our Terms and Conditions.

In this policy, “Personal Information” means the same as it does in the Privacy Act 1993 (which is: information about an identifiable individual). Other terms that have capital letters in this Privacy Policy but aren’t defined here carry the same meaning as in the Terms and Conditions.

1. Use of your information

  1. Webplay NZ does not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties. Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual, as defined by the Privacy Act 1993.
  2. Webplay NZ collects information about you through your use of the Services and the Website, including your registration details and information relating to your use of the Website and the Services, such as the content you access (like listings you have viewed and the search queries you input).
  3. Webplay NZ uses the information we collect to help us provide the Services to you, to verify your identity, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Webplay NZ Limited, our users, or others, for internal research purposes, for promoting and marketing other Webplay NZ products and Services to you, and for any other use that you authorise.
  4. You can contact Webplay NZ to ask whether your information has been provided, or with any other privacy-related question. Just email us.
  5. Where Webplay NZ uses third parties to undertake services, we may provide those third parties with some of your information if it is required to fulfil those services. For example, we use third parties to send you letters for address verification, to provide you with shipping services or to conduct research for us to ensure the Services we provide you are relevant and personalised to your interests. We also use third party software (such as customer relationship management, marketing automation and accounting software) that holds your information, sometimes overseas. We require any third party to undertake strict precautions to protect your information against unauthorised use or disclosure.
  1. Email
  1. It is the policy of Webplay NZ to send our members email throughout the auction process and other email they elect to receive, in addition to customary business communications (payment confirmations, etc.). Further, it is our policy to immediately remove any member from any mailing list upon the member’s request. In addition, Webplay NZ will send newsletters and other communications to members. Newsletters will contain clear and obvious instructions for how the member can remove himself or herself from that mailing list.
  2. We do use email as a means of receiving feedback from our members, and we encourage you to email us with your questions or comments.
  1. Emailing tools
  1. Webplay NZ provides facilities throughout the site to refer a friend to Webplay NZ or to send references to a specific listing to a friend. You may not use the “Email this listing to a friend” service or other email forwarding services that we offer to send spam or otherwise send content that would violate our privacy policy or Terms and Conditions. We do not permanently store, sell, or rent these email messages or the email addresses.
  1. Membership registration
  1. Our site’s registration form requires you to provide us contact information and may also require demographic information. We may use your contact information from the registration form to send you information about our company and promotional material from some of our affiliated partners. Your contact information is also used to contact you when necessary.
  1. Managing your Personal Information
  1. The Privacy Act gives you the right to access and correct your information. Contact us if you wish to access or update your Personal Information, including changing your email address, password, phone number, etc. When you update your details Webplay NZ will store your old details to ensure compliance with our Terms and Conditions – specifically the use of one account per member.
  1. Cookies and local storage
  1. Webplay NZ uses various technologies, including cookies and local storage, to collect and store information about you when you visit Webplay NZ.
  2. Cookies and local storage allow us to store information (including your Personal Information) in a file on the device you use to access Webplay NZ. We use cookies and local storage to deliver information and fresh content specific to your interests and to improve the experience of using Webplay NZ. Cookies and local storage are widely used.
  3. Webplay NZ uses “session” cookies to temporarily store information to help you use Webplay NZ. This information is used to deliver the right content to you as you use Webplay NZ and avoids unnecessarily asking you to log in. Session cookies expire immediately when you close your browser or are deleted after 30 minutes of no activity on Webplay NZ.
  4. Webplay NZ also uses “persistent” cookies and local storage to personalise the user experience, to help protect our members and to provide us with research information (such as how often members visit Webplay NZ each month). Persistent cookies allow us to track users on Webplay NZ and helps us identify users abusing the Webplay NZ service. A persistent auto-login cookie is also stored when you select the “remember me” option when logging in. The auto-login cookie is removed if you log out.
  5. Webplay NZ participates in Google’s AdWords pay-per-click advertising programme. AdWords advertisements appear on Google’s search result pages and on the Google Display Network. Webplay NZ ads may also appear on other websites in the Google Display Network. Google uses cookies to target ads to you, including to measure the number of Google users that click on certain advertisements and visit certain Webplay NZ pages, or who complete certain actions on Webplay NZ (like adding an item to a Watchlist). Google provides this data to Webplay NZ without identifying users. View Google’s privacy policy.
  6. Webplay NZ uses third parties to remarket relevant ads to you after you leave our website. When you navigate around our website, and/or exhibit certain behaviours such as making purchases, creating listings or adding items to your Watchlist, we either place a cookie or pixel on your browser or device, or we update the existing Google Analytics cookie. This enables us to remarket to you using a number of technology providers, and means that you may see ads from Webplay NZ when you later visit other websites. You can also opt out of the Google DoubleClick cookie here.
  7. You can opt out of Google’s, and our, use of these cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences ManagerView Google’s advertising privacy policies.
  8. We also allow some of our advertising clients to place remarketing cookies on your browser when you view their advertisements on Webplay NZ. This allows them to continue to show you their advertisements when you visit other sites they advertise on, or to cap the frequency with which you see their advertisements.
  1. Advertising and third party links
  1. Products and services advertised on Webplay NZ are not endorsed by Webplay NZ.
  2. Some Webplay NZ advertisers may request information directly from you, or link to sites that do so. Webplay NZ has no control over its advertisers’ privacy policies, and you should review such policies prior to submitting any information to them.
  3. Webplay NZ contains non-advertising links to a variety of third party sites to enhance the member experience. Webplay NZ has no control of either the content or privacy policies of such sites, nor should such links be considered an endorsement of these sites except where otherwise noted.
  4. In some cases, third party advertisers may also use cookies in certain advertisements that appear on the website for advertising purposes, or collect information in the course of advertising being served. For example, Webplay NZ participates in Google AdSense advertising, and as part of this, Google may use cookies in order to reduce the number of times you see the same ad.
  5. Webplay NZ uses Google’s Customer Match product to better target our Adwords advertising, based on information we hold about you. This information is shared securely with Google, and no personal information is released at any time. You can opt in or out of this feature at any time.
  6. Webplay NZ also uses information we hold about you to deliver display advertisements intended to be relevant to your interests, based on the information you have provided to us through the use of any of our Services. This information is not personal information, and may be shared securely with third parties to deliver display advertisements to you. Webplay NZ uses Krux’s data management platform as our third party service provider to facilitate this. You can opt out of this interest-based advertising through our customised advertising platform at any time through My Webplay NZ.
  7. Webplay NZ also makes advertising space available through the DoubleClick AdExchange to other advertisers. If those advertisers use remarketing, you may see ads related to other websites you have previously visited.
  1. EXIF data in photos
  1. Photos often contain EXIF data. EXIF data may include location information, such as when and where each photo was taken, and details of the device used to take it. If you upload photos that include EXIF data to Webplay NZ, we will store this information and use it to better understand the use of photos on our site and to help us provide a safe marketplace. Your device may allow you to opt out of providing location information.
  1. Other information we collect
  1. We use additional information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve you and our community. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), what device, operating system and browser you are using, and your IP address. We may also use information from third parties, such as geo-demographic information.
  2. Webplay NZ uses information we hold about you to provide you with a more personalised experience, such as suggesting things you might like, and suggesting search terms to you based on your recent searches. You can disable previous search terms from appearing by clicking on the “settings” icon in the search box.
  3. Users who log in have their IP addresses recorded. This information will only be provided to legal authorities in cases of suspected fraud or for law enforcement purposes. This information is stored securely and will not be provided to other members or non-authorised parties.
  4. If you choose to post messages in our message areas or leave feedback for other users, we will collect that information you provide to us.
  5. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.
  6. Customer service phone conversations may be recorded for internal training and quality assurance purposes. This helps us ensure the information we provide members is consistent and accurate. Phone records will be stored securely and will generally be retained for up to six months.
  7. When third parties supply us with information in line with their terms and conditions, we may use this information to serve you with more relevant advertising content. We may also collect publicly available information about you, such as for fraud prevention purposes.
  8. Webplay NZ uses Crazy Egg to provide insight into the way members interact with individual pages on our site. Crazy Egg uses anonymous cookies to collect data, such as your browser, operating system or mobile device information, IP address, geographic location, time of visit and referring site, application or service, to present Webplay NZ with reports in an anonymous and aggregate format. You can review Crazy Egg’s privacy policy here, and opt out of this service here.
  9. Webplay NZ has authorisation to access name and address details registered in respect of a vehicle on the Motor Vehicle Register for fraud prevention purposes. You can review our authorisation here, and opt out of your details being displayed on the Motor Vehicle Register here.
  1. Internet statistics and analytics
  1. Webplay NZ, like most large New Zealand websites, uses the Nielsen Online counting system to collect information such as the number of visitors per day or the number of pages requested per day. To do this, Webplay NZ has a small piece of code on each page which counts these statistics. This enables us to see where we are in the “top 10” list of New Zealand websites.
  2. For more information, view the Nielsen Online privacy policy.
  3. Webplay NZ uses Google Analytics to better understand the behaviour of visitors to our website, and to improve our website. For example, it helps us to identify how many users visit a particular page, and how many take a further step, such as bidding. We have opted out of Google Analytics’ data sharing settings. For more information, view Google Analytics’ information on safeguarding your data.
  4. Webplay NZ uses Google Analytics Demographics and Interest reporting to give us insight into users behaviour, and to serve you with more relevant content. Information we collect through this reporting service is in aggregate form, and anonymous. You can opt out of Google Analytics Display Advertiser Features here.
  1. Mobile applications
  1. If you are using one of our mobile applications, and you accept that Webplay NZ can send you “Push Notifications”, you agree to receive notifications from Webplay NZ even if your Webplay NZ mobile application is not running. “Push Notification” preferences can be configured in the application’s settings.
  2. Webplay NZ uses Flurry to support our mobile applications. Flurry collects data for performance analysis, usage behaviour, technical information about the device, firmware and carrier. This information is confidential and available only to Webplay NZ in an aggregate form and individual user data is not identifiable. The data collected helps Webplay NZ to continue to develop applications that meet users’ needs.
  3. For more information, view the Flurry privacy policy.
  1. Updates to our information practices
  1. From time to time, we make changes to our information practices or alter the functionality of our website. We will communicate all changes to you by site announcement. Occasionally urgent changes will be required, but we will generally give you at least 2 weeks’ notice to review any changes. From time to time, we may seek your feedback on proposed changes on the Message board, or, for significant changes notify you directly via email. We always update this statement accordingly, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at Webplay NZ.
  2. If you have any questions about our privacy policies or any other matter, please contact us.